UK Request a quote

Single-phase storage, 5 to 8 kW

A BW-INV-SPH hybrid inverter on a stack of self-heating battery modules. One unit handles the solar, the battery and the backup supply.

PV input
Up to 10 kW on two MPPTs
Backup output
5, 6 or 8 kVA
Battery
7 to 56 kWh, self-heating
Grid connection
G99 and G100, on the ENA register
A single-phase NEOVOLT stack: inverter on two 14 kWh battery modules.

Build a stack

Pick an inverter and a battery. The drawing, the size and the weight follow.

Inverter
Battery
Number of modules
0500100015002000mmNEOVOLT69047810651543240
0500100015002000mmNEOVOLT69047810651543
Drawn to scale, dimensions in millimetres. The display and wordmark are indicative, and the feet are not drawn.
Combination
BW-INV-SPH5K on BW-BAT-14S2-H
Battery
2 × 14 kWh, 28.13 kWh (usable 27.57 kWh)
Inverter
5 kW (PV input up to 10 kW)
Backup output
5 kVA, 7.5 kVA in bypass
Size, W × H × D
690 × 1543 × 240 mm
Weight
252 kg (inverter 28 kg, battery 224 kg)
ENA G100
BYTEW/17522/V1/A2

What it does

Power

  • Up to 10 kW of PV on two MPPT inputs, 100 to 550 V.
  • Battery charge and discharge current up to 60 A.
  • Backup output at the inverter rating, and 7.5, 9 or 10 kVA in bypass.
  • Max. efficiency 97.3%, European efficiency 96.2%.

Protection

  • Self-heating battery that charges and discharges from −20 to 50 °C.
  • Switches to backup in under 4 ms, with no separate gateway for the circuits on the backup output.
  • IP66 battery enclosure.
  • PV insulation and residual current monitoring, anti-islanding protection, and surge protection on DC and AC.

Control

  • Built-in energy management system.
  • VPP ready.
  • RS-485, Wi-Fi, LAN and Bluetooth, with Modbus.
  • Modular stack on one footprint, from 7 to 56 kWh.

Specifications

Scroll the tables sideways to see every column.

Inverter
ItemBW-INV-SPH5KBW-INV-SPH6KBW-INV-SPH8K
Max. PV input power10 kW
Max. PV input voltage580 V
MPPT voltage range100 to 550 V
Start-up voltage90 V
Max. MPPT current15 A / 15 A
Max. MPPT short-circuit current18.7 A / 18.7 A
MPPT inputs2, one string each
Battery voltage range80 to 450 V
Max. battery charge and discharge current60 A
Nominal power5 kW6 kW8 kW
Max. apparent power to grid5 kVA6 kVA8.8 kVA
Max. apparent power from grid10 kVA
Max. current to grid21.7 A26.0 A34.7 A
Max. current from grid45.4 A
Nominal voltage and frequency220/230 V, L/N/PE, 50/60 Hz
Power factorAbout 1, adjustable from 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging
THDiUnder 3%
Backup output5 kVA6 kVA8 kVA
Backup output in bypass7.5 kVA9 kVA10 kVA
Max. backup current21.7 A26.0 A34.7 A
Max. backup current in bypass34.0 A40.9 A45.4 A
THDv, linear loadUnder 3%
Max. efficiency97.3%
European efficiency96.2%
Operating temperature−25 to 60 °C
CommunicationRS-485, Wi-Fi, LAN, Bluetooth. Modbus protocol.
Dimensions, W × H × D690 × 478 × 240 mm
Weight28 kg28 kg28.5 kg
CoolingNatural convectionNatural convectionSmart forced air cooling
TopologyNon-isolated
14 kWh battery, BW-BAT-14S-H
ModulesModelRated energyUsable energyWeightBattery heightHeight with inverter
1BW-BAT-14S1-H14.06 kWh13.79 kWh128 kg635 mm1113 mm
2BW-BAT-14S2-H28.13 kWh27.57 kWh224 kg1065 mm1543 mm
3BW-BAT-14S3-H42.2 kWh41.36 kWh320 kg1495 mm1973 mm
4BW-BAT-14S4-H56.26 kWh55.14 kWh416 kg1925 mm2403 mm
7 kWh battery, BW-BAT-07S-H
ModulesModelRated energyUsable energyWeightBattery heightHeight with inverter
1BW-BAT-07S1-H7.03 kWh6.89 kWh78 kg480 mm958 mm
2BW-BAT-07S2-H14.06 kWh13.79 kWh134 kg725 mm1203 mm
3BW-BAT-07S3-H21.1 kWh20.67 kWh190 kg970 mm1448 mm
4BW-BAT-07S4-H28.13 kWh27.57 kWh246 kg1215 mm1693 mm
5BW-BAT-07S5-H35.16 kWh34.46 kWh302 kg1460 mm1938 mm
6BW-BAT-07S6-H42.2 kWh41.36 kWh358 kg1705 mm2183 mm
7BW-BAT-07S7-H49.23 kWh48.25 kWh414 kg1950 mm2428 mm
8BW-BAT-07S8-H56.26 kWh55.14 kWh470 kg2195 mm2673 mm

Both batteries

Cell type
LFP
Depth of discharge
98%
Nominal system voltage
350 V
Operating voltage range
200 to 500 V
Max. system current
60 A in, 60 A out
Operating temperature
Charge and discharge from −20 to 50 °C
Cycle life
8,000
Cooling and noise
Natural convection, under 30 dB at 1 m
Communication
CAN
Ingress protection
IP66
Footprint
690 mm wide, 240 mm deep

System

Mounting
Floor stacked
Operating altitude
Up to 3,000 m, derating above
Relative humidity
0 to 100%, non-condensing
Warranty
10 years

Documents

Datasheets, manuals and certificates are available from us by email while the download area is being prepared. Write to admin@neovoltuk.com with the model you need.

Planning an installation?